Is Nice For You Uncured Bacon and Cheese Egg Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Egg, sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [color]), potatoes, onion, heavy cream, uncured bacon (no nitrates or nitrites added except those naturally found in sea salt and cultured celery juice) (pork, water, sea salt, sugar, natural smoke flavor, cultured celery juice), canola oil, corn starch. Contains: eggs, milk.

Check Nice For You Uncured Bacon and Cheese Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking