Is Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Black 2 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rinse hair well after application
  • do not color your hair if:- you have a rash on your face
  • you have ever experienced any skin reaction after coloring your hair
  • hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • if you have a known hair dye allergy
  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • water
  • that may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • magnesium chloride
  • magnesium nitrate
  • glutamic acid
  • +5 more

rinse hair well after application

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Permanent Color Cream: Water, Propylene Glycol, 2-Methoxymethyl-P-Phenylenediamine, Cetearyl Alcohol, Resorcinol, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Ammonia, Fragrance, N, N-Bi(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Hydroxyethyl-3.4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCl, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, Ascorbic Acid, M-Aminophenol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, 1-Hexyl4.5-Diamino Pyrazole Sulfate, Ci77891/Titanium Dioxide, Disodium EDTA, Linalool. Color Activator: Water, Paraffium Liquidium/Mineral Oil/Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid. CC+ ColorSeal Conditioner: Water, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Malic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Fragrance, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, EDTA, Histidine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sodium Chloride, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Magnesium Nitrate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, BHT, Ascorbic Acid, Citrci Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite.

Check Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Black 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Black 2 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy