Is Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Medium Brown 5 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rinse hair well after application
- do not color your hair if:- you have a rash on your face
- you have ever experienced any skin reaction after coloring your hair
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
- aqua/water/eau
- that may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- glutamic acid
- +4 more
rinse hair well after application
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Permanent Color Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonia, 2-Methoxymethyl-P-Pheylenediamine, Trisodiumethylenediamine Disuccinate, Frangrance, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Sulfate, Resorcinol, Sodium Sulfite, Dicethy Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, 2-Methylresorcinol, Linalool, M-Aminophenol, Hydroxyethyl-3.4-Methyelnedioxyaniline HCl, 1-Naphthol, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Color Activator: Water, Paraffinum Liquid/Mineral Oil/Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Cc+ Colorseal Conditioner: Water, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Malic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Fragrance, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, EDTA, Histidine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sodium Chloride, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Magnesium Nitrate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, BHT, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite.
Check Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Medium Brown 5 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Medium Brown 5 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Medium Brown 5 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


