Is Nice & Natural Fruit Snacks Strawberry Strings Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made on a production line that also handles milk products

made on a production line that also handles milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, fruit-forward strips offer a chewy, slightly sticky texture that many families use for school lunches, snacks, and on-the-go treats. Common customer themes include kid approval and convenient individual packaging, alongside occasional comments about excessive stickiness or tougher-than-expected texture and mixed opinions on flavor intensity and overall value perceptions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Fruit Juice (65%) (Apple (62%), Strawberry (3%), Raspberry (3%), Blueberry (3%)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Vegetable Juice (Black Carrot), Natural Flavours , Natural Colours (163, 160a), Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil, Carnauba Wax, Bees Wax)

Check Nice & Natural Fruit Snacks Strawberry Strings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nice & Natural Fruit Snacks Strawberry Strings is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go