Is Nice & Natural Roasted Nut Bars Milk Choc 6 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • b>milk</b
  • b>milk</b> solids
  • b>milk</b> choc compound
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • b>soy</b> lecithin

b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted <b>Peanuts</b> (64%), Glucose Syrup, <b>Milk</b> Choc Compound (10%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, <b>Milk</b> Solids, Cocoa Powder+, Emulsifier (<b>Soy</b> Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Sultanas (5%), Invert Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (<b>Soy</b> Lecithin), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavours (<b>Milk</b>), Traces of <b>Almonds</b> and <b>Cashews</b>. +Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org

Check Nice & Natural Roasted Nut Bars Milk Choc 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nice & Natural Roasted Nut Bars Milk Choc 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item