Is Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • some small bones may remain
  • although every care has been taken to remove all bones
  • chicken breast
  • marin skew co dextrose

some small bones may remain

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (90%), Sugar, Modified Starch (Tapioca, Maize), G MADE WITH 10 CHI BR Soybean), Vegetable Powders ILLET Flavourings, Stabiliser (Sodium (Tomato, Onion), Salt, Yeast Extract, MARIN SKEW CO Dextrose, Vegetable oil (Fully Refined Tripolyphosphate), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spice Extracts (Chilli, Paprika), Spice (Chilli), Herb (Parsley), Colour (Ammonia caramel). Although every care has been taken to remove all bones, some small bones may remain. HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS Keep refrigerated 0-4°C. Once opened, consume within 24 hours and use by date. Previously from suitable for home from not microwave saf skewer its packag &place on a r waveable pl Hey Usecs 800W 800W mil 10 sec Leave to stand Do not reheat 4179

Check Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.