Is Nice time cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diacetyle tartaric acid ester of mono & diglycerides
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
diacetyle tartaric acid ester of mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR (27%), VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), DESICCATED COCONUT POWDER & COCONUT MILK POWDER (4.5%), INVERT SUGAR, WHEY POWDER (MILK), MAIZE STARCH, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE & AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (PALM) & DIACETYLE TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (PALM), SALT, FLAVOURINGS CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK & SOY PISTACHIO & ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Nice time cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice time cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


