Is Nice'n Easy Non Permanent Hair Dye No Ammonia Light Brown 755 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amino-2-hydroxytoluene
  • oleth-10
  • oleth-2
  • oleth-5
  • +2 more

amino-2-hydroxytoluene

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, hexylene glycol, ethanolamine, propylene glycol, trisodium ethylenediamine disuccinate, soytrimonium chloride, ethoxydiglycol, parfum, oleth-5, c11-15 pareth-9, oleth-2, dilinoleic acid, cocamidopropyl betaine, tall oil acid, p-aminophenol, p, phenylenediamine, erythorbic acid, methylresorcinol, sodium sulfite, oleamide mipa, c12-15 pareth-3, resorcinol, oleth-10, edta, panthenol, amino-2-hydroxytoluene, hexyl cinnamal, m-aminophenol, naphthol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, linalool, benzyl alcohol, benzyl salicylate, citronellol

Check Nice'n Easy Non Permanent Hair Dye No Ammonia Light Brown 755 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nice'n Easy Non Permanent Hair Dye No Ammonia Light Brown 755 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy