Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 2 Black Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • aqua/water/eau
  • cetyl alcohol
  • stearyl alcohol
  • xanthan gum
  • 2-amino-5-ethylphenol hcl
  • +1 more

ceteth-10 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Ammonia, Hydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCI, Parfum/Fragrance, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Amino-5-Ethylphenol HCl, Sodium Sulfite, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, Ascorbic Acid, m-Aminophenol, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCI, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, 1-Hydroxyethyl 4,5-Diamino Pyrazole Sulfate, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, Acetyl Cedrene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/ Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite

Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 2 Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 2 Black is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth