Is Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5R Medium Auburn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- glutamic acid
- cetyl alcohol
- +4 more
ceteth-10 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua/ water/ eau, propylene glycol, cetearyl alcohol, trisodium ethylenediamine disuccinate, ammonia, methoxymethyl-p-phenylenediamine, parfum/ fragrance, ammonium sulfate, sodium sulfate, resorcinol, sodium sulfite, p-aminophenol, dicetyl phosphate, amino-2-hydroxytoluene, ascorbic acid, ceteth-10 phosphate, steareth-200, sodium hydroxide, m-aminophenol, methylresorcinol, xanthan gum, ci 77891/ titanium dioxide, disodium edta, linalool, n, n-bis (2-hydroxyethyl), p-phenylenediamine sulfate, colour activator: aqua/water/eau, paraffinum liquidum/ mineral oil/ huile minerale, hydrogen peroxide, sodium cetearyl sulfate, salicylic acid, disodium phosphate, phosphoric acid, disodium pyrophosphate, sodium stannate, etidronic acid, cc colourseal (tm), conditioner: aqua/water/eau, bis-hydroxy/methoxy amodimethicone, stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, stearamidopropyl dimethylamine, malic acid, glutamic acid, parfum/fragrance, benzyl alcohol, benzyl benzoate, edta, histidine, cocos nucifera (coconut), oil, sodium chloride, hexyl cinnamal, magnesium nitrate, trimethylsiloxysilicate, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, methylchloroisothiazolinone, magnesium chloride, methylisothiazolinone, bht, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate
Check Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5R Medium Auburn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5R Medium Auburn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5R Medium Auburn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


