Is Nick's Apple Pie Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, Apple Pie Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- dairy protein blend
- cream
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE), WATER, APPLE PUREE (APPLES, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN, WATER, ALLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), CAROB BEAN GUM), CINNAMON RIBBON (SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, ALLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), ALLULOSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEAT FLOUR, ACACIA GUM, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CINNAMON, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT
Check Nick's Apple Pie Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nick's Apple Pie Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, Apple Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


