Is Nick's Swedish Pistasch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy protein blend
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Dairy Protein Blend (water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Allulose), Water, Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Epg (modified Plant-based Oil), Erythritol, Pistachio Nuts, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Acacia Gum, Salt, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Steviol Glycosides, Colored With Vegetable Juice And Turmeric, Canola Oil, Carob Gum. Contains: Milk, Coconut, Pistachios.

Check Nick's Swedish Pistasch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go