Is Nick's Swedish-style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Peanut and Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • from sweet cream
  • nonfat milk powder
  • dry whole milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein, Egg White, Roasted Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Erythritol, Dry Whole Milk, Water, Xylitol, Nonfat Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Sorbitol, Butter (from Sweet Cream), Coconut Oil, Shea Nut Oil, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Steviol Glycosides. Contains: Egg, Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Coconut, Shea Nut. May Contain Traces Of Sesame And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Nick's Swedish-style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Peanut and Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast