Is NICOISE TUNA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MIXED GREENS, POTATO, TOMATO, TUNA (TUNA, WATER, SALT), ITALIAN DRESSING (RED WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, YELLOW MUSTARD, RED ONION, LEMON JUICE, HONEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE), SALT, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO), GREEN BEANS, HARD BOILED EGG, KALAMATA OLIVES.
Check NICOISE TUNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NICOISE TUNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Seafood · Unknown


