Is NICOISE TUNA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MIXED GREENS, POTATO, ITALIAN DRESSING (RED WINE VINEGAR), CANOLA OIL, YELLOW MUSTARD, RED ONION, LEMON JUICE, HONEY, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, CORNSTARCH], SALT, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO), TUNA (TUNA, WATER, SALT), TOMATO, GREEN BEANS, HARD BOILED EGG, KALAMATA OLIVES.
Check NICOISE TUNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NICOISE TUNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


