Is NICOISE TUNA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED GREENS, POTATO, ITALIAN DRESSING (RED WINE VINEGAR), CANOLA OIL, YELLOW MUSTARD, RED ONION, LEMON JUICE, HONEY, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, CORNSTARCH], SALT, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO), TUNA (TUNA, WATER, SALT), TOMATO, GREEN BEANS, HARD BOILED EGG, KALAMATA OLIVES.

Check NICOISE TUNA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnacking