Is Nicos Crunchy Big Choco Sticks, Crunchy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MIX [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN], BISCUIT STICK [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING(PALM OIL), CORN STARCH, CORN FLAKE, VEGETABLE CREAM, GLUCOSE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, ENZYME, COOKIE CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING(PALM OIL), FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SUGAR SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE].

Check Nicos Crunchy Big Choco Sticks, Crunchy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking