Is Nicotinell 2mg Mint Nicotine Gum - 204 Pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- gum base, calcium carbonate, sorbitol
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Each Gum Contains 2mg Nicotine, Also contains: Gum Base, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol (E420), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Glyceral, Levomenthol, Peppermint Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Butylhydroxytoluene, Saccharin, Saccharin Sodium, Acesulfame Potassium, Xylitol, Mannitol (E421), Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide (E1/1), Carnauba Wax, Talc and Water, Sodium content 11.5mg per piece of gum
Check Nicotinell 2mg Mint Nicotine Gum - 204 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nicotinell 2mg Mint Nicotine Gum - 204 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Mint Chip, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Nicotinell 2mg Mint Nicotine Gum - 204 Pieces is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


