Is Nightingale Key Lime Pie Ice Cream Sandwiches, Key Lime Pie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono calcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin
  • polysorbate 80

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KEY LIME ICE CREAM {[MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], CONDENSED MILK CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, KEY LIME JUICE [FILTERED WATER, KEY WEST LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LIME OIL], GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN}. BROWN SUGAR COOKIE: [BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PALM OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, COM STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE)]

Check Nightingale Key Lime Pie Ice Cream Sandwiches, Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go