Is Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • strawberry ice cream
  • milk protein
  • whey

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM {[MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), COM SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40], GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN. BROWN SUGAR COOKIE: [BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PALM OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE)]

Check Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich