Is Nikola's Bakery Cranberry Orange Muffins, Cranberry Orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter/oil
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • modified whey
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
butter/oil
skim milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID) SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, BANANA PUREE, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER/OIL (MILK), SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE

Check Nikola's Bakery Cranberry Orange Muffins, Cranberry Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go