Is Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box Lactose Free?

Description
Light, crisp mini wafers deliver a straightforward vanilla flavor and delicate crunch, commonly eaten straight from the box or used for layering in banana pudding, crumbling into pie crusts, and topping ice cream. Customers frequently mention consistent texture, nostalgic taste, convenient bite size, and reliable performance in dessert recipes regularly.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp mini wafers deliver a straightforward vanilla flavor and delicate crunch, commonly eaten straight from the box or used for layering in banana pudding, crumbling into pie crusts, and topping ice cream. Customers frequently mention consistent texture, nostalgic taste, convenient bite size, and reliable performance in dessert recipes regularly.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE VITAMIN B1, RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR PALM AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (FROM MILK), EGGS, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


