Is Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This pepperoni presents a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite that crisps at the edges when baked. Reviewers highlight consistent slice thickness, dependable seasoning, and moderate oil release. Common uses include pizza topping, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks where sturdy, flavorful slices are preferred by consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pepperoni presents a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite that crisps at the edges when baked. Reviewers highlight consistent slice thickness, dependable seasoning, and moderate oil release. Common uses include pizza topping, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks where sturdy, flavorful slices are preferred by consumers.
Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPANISH PAPRIKA, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Where to buy
Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


