Is NINE Berry & Chia Seed Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Seeds (sunflower, Pumpkin, Sesame, Dehulled Hemp) (57%), Sugar, Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Chia Seeds (4.5%), Carob (2%), Freeze Dried Raspberries (1.4%), Soya Flour, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Salt. May Contain Nuts, Peanuts, And Milk.

Check NINE Berry & Chia Seed Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NINE Berry & Chia Seed Bars is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go