Is Nippon Shokken Dried Seaweed Salad 100g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • soak in cold water for 5-10 minutes

soak in cold water for 5-10 minutes

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wakame, Kukiwakame, Kombu, Suginorishiro, Suginoriao, Suginoriaka, Tsunomataaka, Instruction: Soak In Cold Water For 5-10 Minutes, Then Drain, Do Not Use The Same Water For Further Preparation

Check Nippon Shokken Dried Seaweed Salad 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nippon Shokken Dried Seaweed Salad 100g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnacking