Is Nippy's Plus Protein & Fibre Iced Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • enzyme

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat^ Milk (92%), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder (1%), Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Enzyme (Lactase), Flavours, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (407), ^Made using Reduced Fat Milk with 25% less Fat than Full Cream Milk

Check Nippy's Plus Protein & Fibre Iced Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking