Is NiQuitin Mini Mint Lozenges 1.5mg 60 Minis Stop Smoking Aid Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • taste masking flavour 031431
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium polycarbophil

taste masking flavour 031431

Dietitian note

Polyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nicotine, Mannitol (E421), Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Bicarbonate, Calcium Polycarbophil, Sodium Carbonate Anhydrous, Acesulfame Potassium, Taste Masking Flavour 031431, Peppermint Flavour 022173, Menthol Flavour 020184, Magnesium Stearate

Check NiQuitin Mini Mint Lozenges 1.5mg 60 Minis Stop Smoking Aid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NiQuitin Mini Mint Lozenges 1.5mg 60 Minis Stop Smoking Aid is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go