Is Nissin Demae Ramen Sesame Instant Noodles 100g Soy Free?

Description
Instant noodles with a pronounced nutty, savory profile, offering firm, springy strands and a smooth, slightly oily sauce. Commonly prepared as a quick hot meal or chilled salad base, users report dependable convenience, generally satisfying flavor, and occasional notes about saltiness or strong seasoning intensity and variable portion size perceptions.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy sauce powder
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant noodles with a pronounced nutty, savory profile, offering firm, springy strands and a smooth, slightly oily sauce. Commonly prepared as a quick hot meal or chilled salad base, users report dependable convenience, generally satisfying flavor, and occasional notes about saltiness or strong seasoning intensity and variable portion size perceptions.
Ingredients
Noodles 91,6% [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Thickener (Guar Gum), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)], Seasoning Powder 7,2% [Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Maltodextrin), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Spices, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavouring, Leek, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)], Seasoning Oil 1,2% [Toasted Sesame Oil 1, 19%*, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract)], *In the finished product
Check Nissin Demae Ramen Sesame Instant Noodles 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Demae Ramen Sesame Instant Noodles 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Lotus Foods - Organic Rice Ramen Bamboo-Infused Noodles, Jade Pearl - 10 Oz, 1 Pack
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodles Soup, Tom Yum, 2 oz, Case of 6
Where to buy
Nissin Demae Ramen Sesame Instant Noodles 100g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


