Is Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki-flavored instant chow mein offers a savory, slightly sweet sauce with springy, pan-fried-style noodles; tray format enables quick microwave or stovetop reheating. Shoppers note convenient, portable packaging and consistent texture, while reviews vary on seasoning intensity. Common uses include fast lunches, campus meals, or topping with fresh additions or sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Safflower Oil), Water, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Beta Carotene Color, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Concentrated Chicken Stock, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Bok Choy, Dried Carrot Flake, Dried Green Bean, Egg White, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Rendered Chicken Fat, Rice, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean, Sucralose, Tbhq, Vinegar, Wheat, Xanthan Gum, Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Tree Nuts, Crustacean Shellfish, Fish Products

Check Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Wheat Free? Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable | Spoonful