Is Nissin Soba Classic Cup Noodles Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cook instant soba offering a mild savory broth and springy, slightly chewy noodles. Commonly used as a fast lunch or light dinner, it serves as a convenient base for added vegetables or protein. Reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent taste; some note compact single-serve portions and occasionally strong seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 72,3% ^ WHEAT, Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonate, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E306)], Seasoning Sauce 19,9% ^Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, SOYBEAN, Salt, WHEAT) Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Colour (E150c), Dextrose, Colour (E150c), Dextrose, Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Maize, Protein, Tomato Powder, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Favourings], Cabbage, Chicken Meat Pieces

Check Nissin Soba Classic Cup Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin Soba Classic Cup Noodles is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoSnacking