Is Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Instant chicken-flavored ramen offers a savory broth and springy, slightly chewy noodles; commonly prepared quickly as a solo meal, a base for added proteins or vegetables, or a late-night snack. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, economical packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced seasoning intensity and adaptable to many preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Leek Flake, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein & Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Silicone Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Tbhq, Wheat, Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Tree Nuts, Crustacean Shellfish, Fish Products

Check Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The GoSnacking
Wheat Free? Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz | Spoonful