Is Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
- 422
- 621
- 160a
- +2 more
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (contains iron, zinc, vitamins [B2, B1, folic acid]) (70%), palm oil (antoxidants [307b,320, 321]), tapioca starch, salt,acidity regulators(501, 450, 451), colour (160a), emulsifier (1450), stabiliser (414). SEASONING POWDER: Flavour enhancers (621, 635), soya sauce powder (soya, wheat), salt, flavouring powder (chicken meat powder, egg, yeast extract, anticaking agent [551]), spices(onion, garlic, ginger, pepper), sugar, hydrolysedplant protein (soya, stabiliser [1400]), bonito,colour (150c). SEASONING OIL: Palm oil, spices (onion, garlic, ginger), chicken flavour (chicken fat), sesame oil. GARNISH: Spring onion, fishcake (fish, corn starch, sugar, stabilisers [420, 422], emulsifiers [471, 433], paprika oleoresin).
Check Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


