Is Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (contains iron, zinc, vitamins [B2, B1, folic acid]) (70%), palm oil (antoxidants [307b,320, 321]), tapioca starch, salt,acidity regulators(501, 450, 451), colour (160a), emulsifier (1450), stabiliser (414). SEASONING POWDER: Flavour enhancers (621, 635), soya sauce powder (soya, wheat), salt, flavouring powder (chicken meat powder, egg, yeast extract, anticaking agent [551]), spices(onion, garlic, ginger, pepper), sugar, hydrolysedplant protein (soya, stabiliser [1400]), bonito,colour (150c). SEASONING OIL: Palm oil, spices (onion, garlic, ginger), chicken flavour (chicken fat), sesame oil. GARNISH: Spring onion, fishcake (fish, corn starch, sugar, stabilisers [420, 422], emulsifiers [471, 433], paprika oleoresin).

Check Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking