Is Nitro Pure Whey Coconut-chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-leucine
  • glycine
  • nitro pure whey blend 78% wh in n nr wh 1 amino blend l-isoleucine

L-leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

R Int, Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% Wh In N Nr Wh 1 Amino Blend L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginjne Hci, L-va J, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Cocoa Powder, Flavours, Thickener (Sodi Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Coconut Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Made In A Plant That Also Manufactures Egg And Mustard Containing Foods Mix 1 Serving (28 G , 1 Level Scoop , 2 Heaped Table,pp) Recommended Use, Nitro Pure Whey With 250Water Or Skimmed Milk, On Training Days-tak/a Minimum Of Two Servings Daily, With One Serving Within 45 Minutes After Training And The Other Serving Between Meals, For Best Results, Use A Blender Or A Shaker Bottle, Do Not Exceed The Recommended Dosage! We Advise That All Servings Are Measured Using An Accurate Set Of Scales, Note, While We Make Every Attempt To Provide An Accurate Equivalent Measure Using Our Scoops, These Are Only Approximate And Are Not A Substitute For Using A Standardized Measuring Device, Warnings: Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, (Day/month/year): See In The White Field (Lot/exp), Store Product Tightly Closed Between 5-250C (41-71 Of) And The Relative Humidity Below 70%, Keep

Check Nitro Pure Whey Coconut-chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go