Is Nitro Pure Whey Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycine

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hocolrte (Oteiii Ofllnk 'Lljden Ijiti/ 5Lllefz Hrccp 78% Rmino (L-isolcucinc, L-lcucino, L-gjutamjno, L-argjnjno Hcl Cocoa Liavour Cntjanccr (Glycine), Palm Fat, Fjavour, Cart)ozymefiyt Cellulose), Cmu16ificr (60Y--joojfh1n), Gajt, Yanjljjn, Sucraiose, Stcviot Glycosidcs, In A Plant Fiat Algo Manufactures Cog And Mugtard Wntaining F&quot,5, Miz 1 Scrving (28 0 G Levcj Scoop 2 Beapedtay Witt), Mt Water Or Skimmcd Mijk, On Training Dap Uze A D'ait, Vi,ttl Ono Scrftng Wittin 45 Minutco After Trajffjno Meats, For Best Result, Ugo A Blondor Or A Ghaker Ty,tte, Dosage! Vie Tisat Att Scrvings Are Moagurcd Uejng An Accurato Get Prwid6 An Accurat6 Oquiva/cnt Rne--o Arg Myt A Substituio For A Twmu,ty Uiorechusa 'Fianufactujed Go

Check Nitro Pure Whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go