Is Nitro pure whey Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gmo Free Hrlrl Hrccp Pbesebvrtivefbee \Nbents: Bourbon Vanilla Flavour: Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whe R Tein Co Blend (T-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Flavours, Vanillin, Salti Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steva Tartrazine, May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Nitro Blend 78% L-glutamine, Snine Hci, Cocoa Mder, Flavmr Enmrcet Toev \Umcamxymeuyl Ce Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Vanillin, Sweetms Nitro Whey Blend Arginioe Hci, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Palm Fat, Itric Acid), Salt, Sweeteners An Adverse Eff Activity And Attention In Children, Blend , Animblend L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Ftavwrs Tlickm Cellulose), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycoside Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% F\anour: L-arginine Hci, L-valine), L, Flavour Enharter (Glycoe), Flanrs (Citric Acid), Sait, Colours (Indigotine, Pglceau 4R, Ma Vean Adverse Sait, (Sucraiose, Glycosides), Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Adverse Effec Blend 780/ Ton Activity And Attenw1inchiuo ' Hci, L-valine), Flavour Enhancer (Fe), Cocotiut Sait, Flavour, Vanillin, Sweeteners

Check Nitro pure whey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie