Is Nitro pure whey Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • attenticn in chiren olate amino blend-soleucine at thickener sodium vflavour: nitro pure lleuci met tartrazine
  • ca p l-leucine
  • L-leucine
  • glycine
  • +1 more

attenticn in chiren olate amino blend-soleucine at thickener sodium vflavour: nitro pure lleuci met tartrazine

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bourbon Vanilla Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Palm Fat Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Flavours, Vanillin, Salt, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Colour (Tartrazine), Tartrazine: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Shocolate Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleu - Ucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Flavour Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl,cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Banana Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleucine, Ca P L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Acid (Citric Acid), Tartrazine: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Strawberry Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Palm Fat Flavours, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides Colour (Ponceau 4R), Ponceau 4R: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Sour Cherry Yogurt Flavour: Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate Anino Blend L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline, Palmtat Avours Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Colours Indigotine, Ponceau 4R&quot, Azorubine Seteners Stralose, Steviol Glycosides, Ponceau 4R, Azorubine: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attenticn In Chiren Olate Amino Blend-soleucine At Thickener Sodium Vflavour: Nitro Pure Lleuci Met Tartrazine

Check Nitro pure whey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast