Is Nitwltz Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • resinous glaze
  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Calcium Stearate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Resinous Glaze, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake)

Check Nitwltz Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go