Is Niulife Organic Extra Thick Coconut Amino Teriyaki Sauce 250mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This teriyaki sauce offers a sweet-savory flavor with mild umami notes and a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir-fry sauce, or dip, reviewers often cite balanced taste and versatility while noting varying sweetness perception and a moderately thick consistency in many kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Blossom Nectar (60%), Water, Salt, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Thickener (Xanthan Gum)

Check Niulife Organic Extra Thick Coconut Amino Teriyaki Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Niulife Organic Extra Thick Coconut Amino Teriyaki Sauce 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep