Is Niulife Organic Naked Coconut Amino Sauce Extra Thick 250mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-thick, glossy sauce with a balanced savory-sweet umami flavor and moderate saltiness. Reviewers commonly use it as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry finishing sauce, and dipping condiment. Customers praise its rich texture and flavor while noting occasional sweetness and concentrated viscosity; some mention compact bottle size, higher-than-expected price, limited availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Blossom Nectar (60%), Water, Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Thickener (Xanthan Gum).

Check Niulife Organic Naked Coconut Amino Sauce Extra Thick 250mL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry