Is Nivea Active Clean Body Wash, Deep Clean, with Natural Charcoal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-3 distearate
- peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
peg-3 distearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Acrylates Copolymer, Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Fragrance, Charcoal Powder, Peg-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Peg-3 Distearate, Trisodium Edta, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben
Check Nivea Active Clean Body Wash, Deep Clean, with Natural Charcoal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Active Clean Body Wash, Deep Clean, with Natural Charcoal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nivea Active Clean Body Wash, Deep Clean, with Natural Charcoal is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


