Is Nivea Babies & Kids Sensitive Protect Spray sun cream SPF 50+ 200ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cetyl palmitate
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
- isopropyl palmitate
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Isopropyl Palmitate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Dibutyl Adipate, Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Sodium Hydroxide, Maltodextrin, Sodium Chloride, Hydroxyacetophenone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Trisodium EDTA
Check Nivea Babies & Kids Sensitive Protect Spray sun cream SPF 50+ 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Babies & Kids Sensitive Protect Spray sun cream SPF 50+ 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nivea Babies & Kids Sensitive Protect Spray sun cream SPF 50+ 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


