Is Nivea Black Berry Shine Lip Balm 4.8g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter

butyrospermum parkii butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Octyldodecanol, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Cera Alba, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Cocoglycerides, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Aroma, Persea Gratissima Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Rubus Fruticosus Juice, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Aqua, Propylene Glycol, Mica, Silica, BHT, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, CI 77891, CI 15850, CI 77491, CI 42090

Check Nivea Black Berry Shine Lip Balm 4.8g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyOilySilky