Is Nivea Body Lotion, Vitamin E, Original Daily Moisture, Normal to Dry skin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lanolin alcohol
- isopropyl palmitate
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycerin
lanolin alcohol
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mineral Oil, Glycerin, Isopropyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Lanolin Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Fragrance, Carbomer, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben
Check Nivea Body Lotion, Vitamin E, Original Daily Moisture, Normal to Dry skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Body Lotion, Vitamin E, Original Daily Moisture, Normal to Dry skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Daily Moisture 16 Fl Oz Pump
Suave Skin Solutions Revitalizing with Vitamin E Body Lotion 18 oz
Aveeno Daily Moisturising Cream, Normal - dry , Sensitive Skin, 400ml
Where to buy
Nivea Body Lotion, Vitamin E, Original Daily Moisture, Normal to Dry skin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


