Is NIVEA Men Maximum Hydration Deep Cleaning Face Scrub Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Acrylates Copolymer, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Decyl Glucoside, Menthol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol Denat., PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Polyquaternium-10, Lactose, Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Fragrance/Fragrancia, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Trisodium EDTA, Benzophenone-4, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ultramarines.
Check NIVEA Men Maximum Hydration Deep Cleaning Face Scrub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Men Maximum Hydration Deep Cleaning Face Scrub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NIVEA Men Maximum Hydration Deep Cleaning Face Scrub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


