Is Nivea Men The Full Works Gift Set Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • glycine soja oil
  • ppg-15 stearyl ether
  • +9 more

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NIVEA MEN Sensitive Shaving Foam: Aqua, Isobutane, Triethanolamine, Laureth-23, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Bark/Leaf Extract, Maltodextrin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, PEG-7M, Myristic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Oleic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Butane, Propane, Silica, BHT, Methylparaben, Piroctone Olamine, Parfum, NIVEA MEN Sensitive Shower Gel: Aqua, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Decyl Glucoside, Glycerin, Bambusa Vulgaris Shoot Extract, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Laureth-4, Tocopherol, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, NIVEA MEN Sensitive Face Wash: Aqua, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Carbomer, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Bark/Leaf Extract, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzophenone-4, Pantolactone, Citric Acid, Trisodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, 1, 2-Hexanediol, Parfum, NIVEA MEN Sensitive Protect Anti-Perspirant Roll-On: Aqua, Aluminum Chlorohydrate, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether, Steareth-2, Steareth-21, Parfum, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Bisabolol, Persea Gratissima Oil, Glycine Soja Oil, Tocopherol, Trisodium EDTA, BHT, Linalool, Geraniol, Citronellol, NIVEA MEN Sensitive Moisturiser: Aqua, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Distarch Phosphate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Hamamelis Virginiana Bark/Leaf Extract, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Aceate, Dimethicone, Carbomer, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Trisodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Piroctone Olamine

Check Nivea Men The Full Works Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Nivea Men The Full Works Gift Set is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole