Is NIVEA Nourishing Botanical Blossom Body Wash with Nourishing Serum Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- oleic acid
- tocopheryl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- glycerin
- +1 more
oleic acid
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cetyl Alcohol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Glycerin, Panthenol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Myristic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Oleic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Polyquaternium-10, Fragrance, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Propyl Gallate, Sodium Hydroxide, Trisodium EDTA, BHT
Check NIVEA Nourishing Botanical Blossom Body Wash with Nourishing Serum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Nourishing Botanical Blossom Body Wash with Nourishing Serum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NIVEA Nourishing Botanical Blossom Body Wash with Nourishing Serum is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


