Is Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion Sun cream SPF15 200ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl palmitate
- isopropyl palmitate
- linalyl acetate
- caprylyl glycol
- stearyl alcohol
- tocopheryl acetate
- +2 more
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Isopropyl Palmitate, Glycerin, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Glyceryl Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Palmitate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Sodium Hydroxide, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalyl Acetate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Vanillin, Parfum
Check Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion Sun cream SPF15 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion Sun cream SPF15 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion Sun cream SPF15 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


