Is Nivea Q10 Anti-Wrinkle Power Multi Protective DAY Cream 50ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glyceryl stearate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

glyceryl stearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Methylpropanediol, Tapioca Starch, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Behenyl Alcohol, Triisostearin, Glyceryl Stearate, Ubiquinone, Acetyl Hydroxyproline, Sodium Hyaluronate, Creatine, 1-Methylhydantoin-2-Imide, Tocopherol, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, 1,2-Hexanediol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Xanthan Gum, Trisodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum

Check Nivea Q10 Anti-Wrinkle Power Multi Protective DAY Cream 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Q10 Anti-Wrinkle Power Multi Protective DAY Cream 50ml is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use