Is NIVEA Refreshing Fresh Aloe and Lily Body Wash with Nourishing Serum Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-3 distearate
- glyceryl stearate se
- peg-90 glyceryl isostearate
- peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- +5 more
peg-3 distearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Glycerin, Panthenol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Myristic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Oleic Acid, Sodium Chloride, PEG-3 Distearate, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, PEG-90 Glyceryl Isostearate, Polyquaternium-7, Laureth-2, Cetearyl Glucoside, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Xanthan Gum, Fragrance, Sodium Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzophenone-4, Yellow 6, Blue 1
Check NIVEA Refreshing Fresh Aloe and Lily Body Wash with Nourishing Serum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Refreshing Fresh Aloe and Lily Body Wash with Nourishing Serum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NIVEA Refreshing Fresh Aloe and Lily Body Wash with Nourishing Serum is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


